International Ice Charting Working Group
4th Meeting, April 7-10, 2003

Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, St Petersburg, Russia




SCIENCE WORKSHOP
Theme: Sea Ice Modeling and Data Assimilation
(see also: directory with presentations | acronyms)
Monday, April 7



09:00
Welcome   
Van Woert (NIC), Gill (DMI)
09:15
Overview of Data Assimilation White Paper [.ppt] [.doc]
Carrieres (CIS)
09:45
Session 1 – National Modeling, Fusion, and Assimilation Programs
Chair: Gill
09:45
Modeling and Forecasting Activities at DNMI - Status and plans for assimilation of satellite data in coupled ocean-ice models [.ppt]
Breivik (DNMI)
10:15
Modeling and Forecasting Activities at AARI - Numerical modeling / short-term sea ice forecasting [.ppt]
Klyachkin, Gudkovich,Guzenko (AARI)
10:45
Refreshments/Break
All
11:00
Session 2 – National Modeling, Fusion, and Assimilation Programs (continued)
Chair: Breivik
11:00
Modeling and Forecasting Activities at DMI - National Modelling, Fusion and Assimilation Programs [.ppt]
Andersen, Gill (DMI)
11:30
Modeling and Forecasting Activities at CIS [.ppt]
Carrieres (CIS)
12:00
Lunch
All
13:00
Session 3 – National Modeling, Fusion, and Assimilation Programs (concluded)
Chair: Carrieres
13:00
Modeling and Forecasting Activities at NIC - PIPS 2 Validation, PIPS 3.0 development, and the MCDI [.ppt] Van Woert
13:30
Session 4 (round table) – Discussion on Modeling and Data Assimilation. Future directions. Requirements – spatial, temporal, accuracy. Formats and data assimilation 
Chairs: Gill, Lars-Anders, Klyachkin and Van Woert
14:30
Refreshments/Break
All
15:00
Session 5 – Russian Ice Science
Chair: Van Woert
15:00
Sea Ice mapping in AARI based on various spaceborne data [.ppt] Smirnov, Loschilov, Scherbakov (AARI)
15:30
GIS-based techniques of optimal ship routing in Ice [.ppt]
Stepanov, Frolov, Klyachkin, Scherbakov (AARI)
16:00
Open Discussion
Gill, Van Woert, all
17:00
Summary and Closing 
Gill, Van Woert
18:30
IICWG- IV Co-Chairs Dinner
Smolyanitsky
 


 
International Ice Charting Working Group
4th Meeting, April 7-10, 2003

Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, St Petersburg, Russia




Agenda of the Meeting
(browse also: directory with presentations)

Tuesday, April 8




09:00 Opening Remarks – Co-Chairs Ivan Frolov, Director (AARI) David Grimes, Co-Director (NAIS)
09:35
Logistics and Introductions
Smolyanitsky
09:40
Introduction of Participants [.rtf] [.html]
All
09:50
IICWG-IV Goals and Objectives [.ppt]
Bertoia, Smolyanitsky, Manore, Hansen (Organizing Committee)
09:55
Adoption of Agenda
Co-chairs
10:00
Reports from other Ice Working Groups
(app. 10 min. each)



JCOMM Expert Team on Sea Ice [.ppt] [.ppt]
Krasnoperov (WMO), Smolyanitsky (ETSI Chair)

Global Digital Sea Ice Data Bank
Smolyanitsky, Fetterer (GDSIDB Co-Chairs)

Baltic Sea Ice Working Group [.ppt]
Struebing (Chair, BSIWG)
10:30
Break

10:45
Reports from other Ice Working Groups (continued)


International Ice Patrol [.ppt]
Desh (IIP)

U.S./Canada Joint Ice Working Group – North American Ice Service [.ppt] [.ppt]
Seymour (NIC), Manore (CIS)
11:10
Session on Global Monitoring for Environment and Security (GMES) Projects

11:10
Introduction [.ppt]
Manore (CIS)
11:15
ICEMON [.ppt]
Tangen (DMNI)
11:45
Northern View [.ppt]
Hirose (Noetix)
12:15
Questions
All
12:30
Lunch

13:30
Session on Global Monitoring for Environment and Security (GMES) Projects  (cont’d)


Discussion - role of ice services in GMES projects
All
14:10
Session on SAR status and ground facilities


RSAT-2/ENVISAT status report [.ppt]
Bohane (Radarsat)

Technological and economic possibilities of reception RADARSAT-1 data on Scanex design UniScan station [.ppt]
Gershenzon (Scanex)
14:40
Session on ECDIS


Practical results in sea ice and meteorological layers integration with navigation charts and restrictions in current version of S-57 format [.ppt]
Scherbakov, Alekseenkov (AARI), Sabajdash (Morintech)

Demonstrations from ECDIS vendors
Sabaidash (Morintech)

Discussion
All
16:00
Break

16:30
Icebreaker Captains Session


Informational report from NW ROSHYDROMET Administration on ice practices in Baltic waters during winter 2002/2003 [.doc]
Pastukhov, Taliev (NW Hydromet)

Greetings from the Northern Sea Route Administration (Moscow) and St.Petersburg port authority
Gorshkovskii (NSRA), Sinel’nikov (SPbPA)
17:20
Adjourn

17:30
Reception/icebreaker hosted by AARI. [group photo]
All

Wednesday, April 9




09:00
Technical Discussions - plenary

09:00
Ad-hoc discussion of JCOMM ETSI issues
Smolyanitsky (ETSI Chair)

(1) Ice Chart Color Standard – final version [.ppt]
Falkingham (CIS)

(2) SIGRID-3 – a new WMO format for ice charts exchange, final status, demonstration [.ppt] [.doc]
Fetterer (NSIDC)

(3) Proposals for a new WMO Sea Ice Nomenclature (terms, symbols and codes tables for ice charts) and a new WMO Glossary on Sea Ice terms
Smolyanitsky (AARI)

Discussion on WMO technical documents
It is expected that ice services will comment on their plans in implementation of the new standards
All
9:50
Training initiatives [.ppt]
Seymour (NIC)
10:00
Standing Committee Reports


Data, Information and Customer Support [.ppt]
Desh (IIP), Andersen (DMI

Applied Science and Research [.ppt]
Carrieres (CIS), Gill (DMI)
10:30 Break

10:45 Thematic Session: Sea Ice Modelling and Data Assimilation
Goal is to discuss the white paper on modeling and data assimilation, results of Science Workshop
Van Woert (NIC), Carrieres (CIS), Gill (DMI), Brevik (DNMI)
11:15
Standing Committee Working Sessions (break-out)
Committee Chairs and members

Data, Information and Customer Support


Applied Science and Research [.ppt]

12:30
Lunch, luncheon speaker – Dr Viktor Smirnov (AARI) 

13:30
GMES - follow-on discussion (plenary)

14:30
Technical tours


Russian State Museum of the Arctic and Antarctic (St.Petersburg, downtown)


Historical icebreaker Krasin (Neva river embankment)

18:30
Conference dinner onboard icebreaker Krasin


Thursday, April 10




09:00
Thematic Session: Development of Sea Ice Mapping Systems
This session is designed to present, from an ice analyst’s perspective, how each ice center’s ice mapping system functions and to identify future plans for system improvements. The focus should be on identifying areas of potential for collaborative development work.
Andersen

CIS: ISIS – the Canadian Ice Mapping System [.ppt]
Falkingham (CIS)

Baltic: IceMap  - a collaborative system [.ppt]
Grafström (SMHI), Seina (FIMR)

Russia: Integrated system for ice and hydro-meteorological support for NSR [.ppt]
Brestkin (AARI)

Denmark: Status of DMI ice charting system and experience from the project "IWICOS" [.ppt]
Andersen (DMI)

Japan: Sea Ice Monitoring in JMA [.ppt]
Matsumoto (presented by Bertoia)

Iceland: Sea Ice off the Icelandic coasts [.ppt]
Thor Jakobsson, Ingibjorg Jonsdottir, Eirikur Sigurdsson, Sigthruður Armannsdottir (IMO)

USA: SIMS (a very new system) [.ppt]
Seymour (NIC)
10:30
Break

10:45
Thematic Session: Development of Sea Ice Mapping Systems (Cont’d) 


Discussion
All
11:30
Focused Discussion


Based on previous session’s presentations, identify areas for collaborative development and outline plan for work. Include discussion of the future structure of the IICWG meetings, subgroups, committees and work plan for between the meetings. Take care to limit the number of action items to a reasonable amount.
Co-Chairs
12:30
Lunch

13:30
Standing Committee Working Sessions
Committee Chairs and members

Data, Information and Customer Support


Applied Science and Research


Data Access Sub-group

15:00
Break

15:30
Summary Reports from Standing Committees
Chairs

Data, Information and Customer Support 


Applied Science and Research [.ppt]

16:00
Review of Action Items (Committee and Plenary)
Chairs and minutes taker(s)
16:30
Meeting Close













Acronyms:

AARI
Arctic and Antarctic Research institute
BSH 
German Ice Service, Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency
CIS
Canadian Ice Service
DMI
Danish Meteorological Institute
DNMI
Norwegian Meteorological Institute
ETSI
JCOMM Expert Team on Sea Ice
FIMR
Finnish Institute of Marine Research
GDSIDB
Global Digital Sea Ice Data Bank (project of WMO)
IIP
U.S. Coast Guard / International Ice Patrol
IMO
Icelandic Meteorological Office
IOC
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (of UNESCO)
JCOMM 
Joint WMO/IOC Technical Commission for Oceanography and Marine Meteorology
JMA
Japan Meteorological Agency
NAIS
North America Ice Service
NIC
National/Naval Ice Center
NSIDC
National Snow and Ice Data Center
NSRA
Northern Sea Route Administration
SMHI
Swedish Hydrological and Meteorological Institute
SPbPA
St.Petersburg Port Authority
TSS
Tromsø Satellite Station
WMO
World Meteorological Organization